Administrative Yearbook

District Leadership

Superintendent

Dr Michael Fulton Superintendent of Schools

Dr. Mike Fulton

Superintendent

(913) 993-6401

Chief Communications Officer

David Smith Chief Communication Officer

David A. Smith

Chief Communications Officer

(913) 993-6447

Deputy Superintendent

KennySouthwick

Dr. Kenny Southwick​

Deputy Superintendent

(913) 993-6401

Associate Superintendent of Leadership and Learning

Dr Hubbard

Dr. Michelle Hubbard

Associate Superintendent of Leadership and Learning

(913) 993-6405​

Associate Superintendent of Human Resources

DougSumner

Dr. Doug Sumner

Associate Superintendent of Human Resources​

(913) 993-6432

Associate Superintendent of Organizational Support

RickAtha

Dr. Rick Atha

Associate Superintendent of Organizational Support

(913) 993-6405

Assistant Superintendent of Personalized Learning/Interim Director of Special Education

ChristyZiegler

Dr. Christy Ziegler

Assistant Superintendent of Personalized Learning/Interim Director of Special Education

(913) 993-6325

Assistant Superintendent of Early Childhood and Strategic Engagement

LeighAnneNeal

Dr. Leigh Anne Neal

Assistant Superintendent of Early Childhood and Strategic Engagement

(913) 993-6412​​

Chief of Student Services

EdStreich

Dr. ​Ed Streich

Chief of Student Services

(913) 993-6325

Executive Director of Emergency Management

John Douglass

John Douglass

Executive Director of Emergency Management

(913) 993-6401

Executive Director of Facilities

BobRobinson

Bob Robinson

Executive Director of Facilities

(913) 993-6401

Executive Director of Information and Communication Technologies

DrewLane

Drew Lane

Executive Director of Information and Communication Technologies​

(913) 993-8801

Emergency Services

Police Captain

Mark Schmidt

Mark Schmidt​

Police Captain

​(913) 993-6452

Facilities

Human Resources

Director of Human Resources

LachelleSigg

Dr. Lachelle Sigg

Director of Human Resources

​​​(913) 993-6417

Director of Secondary Human Resources

Michael Schumacher

Dr. Michael Schumacher

Director of Secondary Human Resources

(913) 993-​6408

Coordinator of Classified Personnel​

MicheleMorse

Michele Morse

Coordinator of Classified Personnel​

(913) 993-6424

Information and Communication Technologies

Organizational Support

Chief Financial Officer

RussKnapp

Russell Knapp

Chief Financial Officer

​(913) 993-6478

Director of Student and Family Services

JohnMcKinney

Dr. John McKinney

Director of Student and Family Services

(913) 993-6422

Director of Food Services

Nancy Coughenour

Nancy Coughenour

Director of Food Services

(913) 993-9710​​

Director of Athletics and Activities

Richard Kramer

Richard Kramer

Director of Athletics and Activities

(913) 993-6414

Director of Health Services

Shelby Rebeck

Shelby Rebeck

Director of Health Services

(913) 993-8658​

Coordinator of Transportation

Bruce Maples

Bruce Maples

Coordinator of Transportation

(913) 993-6224​

Leadership and Learning

Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment

DarrenDennis

Dr. Darren Dennis

Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment

(913) 993-8673​​​​

Coordinators of Curriculum and Instruction

travis gatewood

Travis Gatewood

Coordinator of Curriculum and Instruction

(913) 993-​8653​

 

 

 

ErinSmith

Dr. Erin Smith

Coordinator of Curriculum and Instruction

(913) 993-​8653

 

 

 

DarcySwan

Darcy Swan

Coordinator of Curriculum and Instruction

(913) 993-​8653

 

 

 

KristinZuck

Kristen Zuck 

Coordinator of Curriculum and Instruction

(913) 993-​8653​

Directors of Elementary Services

KevinHansford

Kevin Hansford

Director of Elementary Services and Title 1

(913) 993-6464

 

 

 

PamLewis

Pam Lewis​

Director of Elementary Services

​(913) 993-6464​​

Director of Secondary Services

JoeGilhaus

Dr. Joe Gilhaus

Director of Secondary Services

(913) 993-6405

Assistant Director of Special Education

jackie chatman

Jackie Chatman

Assistant Director of Special Education

(913) 993-8600

Assistant Director of Curriculum and Instruction

KimBarney

Kim Barney

Assistant Director of Curriculum and Instruction

​​​(913) 993-​8653

Coordinator of Assessment and Research

dan gruman

Dr. ​Dan ​Gr​uman

Coordinator of Assessment and Research

(913) 993-8658​

Coordinators of Special Education - Elementary​

katielaird

Katie Laird

Associate Coordinator, Elementary​

(913) 993-8604​

 

 

 

Linda Phillips

Linda Phillips

​Coordinator of Special Education, Elementary

(913) 993-8604​​

Coordinators of Special Education - Secondary

DebraDupree

Debra Dupree

​Associate Coordinator, Secondary

(913) 993-8604​​

 

 

 

Jessica Gagewanamaker

Jessica Gagewanamaker 

​Coordinator of Special Education, Secondary

(913) 993-8604​

District Centers

Building Leadership - Elementary Schools

ApacheIS

Principal

Britt Pumphrey

 Britt Pumphrey

 Principal​

 (913) 993-1600

Administrative Intern

Jenna Teddy

Jenna Teddy

Jenna Teddy

Administrative Intern 

(913) 993-1600

Belinder

  Steve Yeoman

 Steve Yeoman

 Principal

 (913) 993-1800​

​Bluejacket-Flint

Teddi Pendland

 Teddi Pendland

 Principal

 (913) 993-2000

Briarwood

 Chris Lash

 Principal

 (913) 993-2200

Broken Arrow

ryanhorne

Ryan Horne

Principal

(913) 993-2300

Brookridge

 Kent Yocum

 Kent Yocum

 Principal

 (913) 993-2400

​​​Brookwood

KevinFrick

 Kevin Frick

 Principal

 (913) 993-2500

Christa ​McAuliffe

MichaelOrr

 Michael Orr

 Principal

 (913) 993-3500

Comanche

Principal

Melissa Green

MelissaGreen

 Melissa Green

 Principal

 (913) 993-2800

Administrative Intern

Rob Shackelford

  Rob Shackelford

 Rob Shackelford

 Administrative Intern

 (913) 993-2800

Corinth

ChrisLowe

 Chris Lowe

 Principal

 (913) 993-2900

Crestview

JohnBartel

 John Bartel

 Principal

 (913) 993-3000

East Antioch

  Felicia Netolicky

 Felicia Netolicky

 Principal

 (913) 993-3200

​Highlands

LeaAnnCombs

 Lea Ann Combs

 Principal

 (913) 993-3300

John Diemer

  Wendy Baumgardner

Wendy Morris

 Principal

 (913) 993-3100​

Lenexa Hills

MikeBrewer

 Mike Brewer

 Principal

 (913) 993-5700

Merriam Park

 Amy Simeonov

 Principal

 (913) 993-3600

Mill Creek

MichelleLord

 Michelle Lord

 Principal

 (913) 993-3700

Nieman

Principal

Josie Herrera

JosieHerrera

Josie Herrera 

Principal

(913) 993-4000

Administrative Intern

Jennifer Duke

JenniferDuke

Jennifer Duke

Administrative Intern

(913) 993-4000

Oak Park-Carpenter

 Jennifer Morgan​

 Principal

 (913) 993-4100

Overland Park

 Dr. Karen Faucher

 Principal

 (913) 993-4200

​Pawnee

JustinGreen

 Justin Green

 Principal

 (913) 993-4300

Prairie

KristinJones

 Kristen Jones​

 Principal

 (913) 993-4400

Ray ​Marsh

  Kasey Weishaar

 Kasey Weishaar

 Principal

 (913) 993-3400

Rhein Benninghoven

  Dr. Brittany Gonser​

 Dr. Brittany Gonser​
 
 Principal
 
 (913) 993-1900​

Rising Star

Principal

Kristie Darby

KristieDarby

 Kristie Darby

 Principal​

 (913) 993-4500

Administrative Intern

Dr. Abby Morgan

 

Dr. Abby Morgan

Dr. Abby Morgan

Administrative Intern

(913) 993-4500

Roesland

  Jennifer Woolever

 Jennifer Woolever

 Principal

 (913) 993-4700​

Rosehill

Principal

Cory Strathman

CoryStrathman

 Cory Strathman

 Principal

 (913) 993-4800

Administrative Intern

Dr. Abby Morgan

Dr. Abby Morgan

Dr. Abby Morgan

Administrative Intern

(913) 993-4800

Rushton

KristyFornal

 Kristy Fornal

 Principal

 (913) 993-4900

Santa Fe Trail

 Kristal Leiker

 Principal

 (913) 993-5000

Shawanoe

Principal

Dominic Flora

DominicFlora

 Dominic Flora

 Principal

 (913) 993-5100

Administrative Intern

Tasha Howard

 

tashahoward

Tasha Howard

Administrative Intern

(913) 993-5100

Sunflower

 Ryan Kalis

 Principal

 (913) 993-5400

Tomahawk

BrianWatson

 Brian Watson

 Principal

( 913) 993-5500

Trailwood

 Greg Lawrence

 Principal

 (913) 993-5600

Westwood View

KathyKeith

 Kathy Keith​

 Principal

 (913) 993-5800

Building Leadership - Middle Schools

Hocker Grove

Principal

Dr. Chris Kase

 Dr. Chris Kase

 Principal

 (913) 993-0200

Associate Principal

Matt Engler

MattEngler

 Matt Engler

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-0200

Dr. Laura Brogdon

LauraBrogden

 Dr. Laura Brogdon

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-0200

​Indian Hills

Principal

Blake Revelle

 

BlakeRevelle

 Blake Revelle​

 Principal

 (913) 993-0400

Associate Principal

Tara Mahoney

TaraMahoney

 Tara Mahoney

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-0400

​Indian Woods

Principal

Dr. David Conrady

DavidConrady

 Dr. David Conrady

 Principal

 (913) 993-0600

Associate Principal

Dr. Vicki Port​er​

VickiPorter

 Dr. Vicki Port​er

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-0600

Trailridge

Principal

Heath Sigg

HealthSigg

 Heath Sigg

 Principal

 (913) 993-1000

Associate Principal

Leah Cogswell

LeahCogswell

 Leah Cogswell  

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-1000

Westridge

Principal

Jeremy McDonnell

  Jeremy McDonnell

 Jeremy McDonnell

 Principal

 (913) 993-1200

 

Associate Principals

Jeanette Brethour

JeanetteBrethour

 Jeanette Brethour

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-1200

Troy Butler

TroyButler

 Troy Butler 

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-1200

Building Leadership - High Schools

Shawnee Mission East

Principal

Dr. Scott Sherman

 Dr. Scott Sherman

 Principal

 (913) 993-6600

Associate Principals

Dr. Susan Leonard

SusanLeonard

 Dr. Susan Leonard

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-6600

Britt Haney

BrittHaney

 Britt Haney

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-6600

Jeff Storey

 

JeffStorey

Jeff Storey

Associate Principal

(913) 993-6600

Athletic Director

Debbie Katzfey

DebbieKatzfey

 Debbie Katzfey

 Athletic Director

 (913) 993-6643

Shawnee Mission North

Principal

Dr. Jeremy Higgins

JeremyHiggins

 Dr. Jeremy Higgins​​

 Principal

 (913) 993-6900

Associate Principals

David Ewers

DavidEwers

 David Ewers

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-6900

Kent Glaser

KentGlaser

 Kent Glaser

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-6900

Dustin Jamison

DustinJameson

 Dustin Jamison

 Associate Principal

 (913)  993-6900

Athletic Director

Annette Gonzales

Annette Gonzales

 Annette Gonzales

 Athletic Director

 (913) 993-6900

Shawnee Mission Northwest

Principal

Dr. Lisa Gruman

LisaGruman

 Dr. Lisa Gruman

 Principal

 (913) 993-7200

Associate Principals

Jack Johnson

Jack Johnson

 Jack Johnson

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-7200

Dr. Eddie LyDay

EddieLyDay

 Dr. Eddie LyDay

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-7200

 

Dr. Connie Springfield

ConnieSpringfield

 Dr. Connie Springfield

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-7200

Athletic Director

Angelo Giacalone​

AngeloCiacalone

 Angelo Giacalone​

 Athletic Director

 (913) 993-7280

Shawnee Mission South

Principal

Dr. Todd Dain

Todd Dain

 Dr. Todd Dain

 Principal

 (913) 993-7500

Associate Principals

Charles Golden

 

Charles Golden

Charles Golden

Associate Principal

(913) 993-7500

Brad Page

 

Brad Page

Brad Page

Associate Principal

(913) 993-7500

Nicholas Platko

 

 Nicholas Platko

Nicholas Platko

Associate Principal

(913) 993-7500

Athletic Director

Dr. John Johnson​

 

drjohnjohnson

Dr. John Johnson

Athletic Director

(913) 993-7500

Shawnee Mission West

Principal

Steve Loe

SteveLoe

 Steve Loe

 Principal

 (913) 993-7800

Associate Principals

Stan Anderson

StanAnderson

 Stan Anderson

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-7800

Grant Dreiling

 

GrantDreiling

Grant Dreiling

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-7800

 

Nancy Tynon

NancyTyson

 Nancy Tynon

 Associate Principal

 (913) 993-7800

Athletic Director

Todd McAtee

ToddMcAtee

 Todd McAtee

 Athletic Director

 (913) 993-7849

Horizons

 Paul Colwell

 Principal

 (913) 993-9500