Arts Council Announces 2019 Shawnee Mission School District Shooting Stars Finalists

2019 Shooting Stars Recognition Scholarship Awards
Shawnee Mission School District

The Arts Council of Johnson County (ACJC) has announced 24 students from the Shawnee Mission School District are finalists in the 2019 Shooting Star Awards program.

These students were nominated by their arts teachers for this recognition and are in consideration to be awarded scholarships for their work this spring. The Shooting Stars program is offered by the council to promote the positive impact arts education has on our students by honoring achievement in the literary, performing and visual arts. Award recipients will be announced at the Shooting Stars Gala on April 7. As finalists, the students will audition or submit a portfolio of work for review by judges in their artistic category.

Here is a list of the 2019 Shawnee Mission School District finalists:

Literature

Angela Lombardino nominated by Amy Andersen, Shawnee Mission East High School

Miah Clark nominated by Caroline Ewing, Shawnee Mission South High School

Photography

Lindsay Goodmon nominated by Melinda Heaton, Shawnee Mission East High School

Abigail Roberts nominated by Kimberly Ruttan, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Annie Barry nominated by Annie Barry, Shawnee Mission South High School

Production and Design

Blake Peery nominated by Tom Defeo, Shawnee Mission East High School

Bryanna Conde nominated by Chris Palmer, Shawnee Mission North High School

Ashley Hays nominated by Ashley Hays, Shawnee Mission South High School

Strings

Stuart Hanson nominated by Adam Keda, Shawnee Mission East High School

Catherine Steinacker nominated by Jeffrey Bishop, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Theatre Performance

Sophia Egan nominated by Brian Cappello, Shawnee Mission East High School

Marcus Merritt nominated by Sydney Kohart, Shawnee Mission North High School

Devyn Trondson nominated by Jason Coats, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Leah Lissauer nominated by Mark Swezey, Shawnee Mission South High School

Three Dimensional Art

Carolyn Simpson nominated by Carolyn Simpson, Shawnee Mission East High School

Jillian Macek nominated by David Hunt, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Katherine Horner nominated by Cortney Dougherty, Shawnee Mission South High School

Two Dimensional Art

Lily Murray nominated by Adam Finkelston, Shawnee Mission East High School

Zoie Mehl nominated by Stephanie Dalley, Shawnee Mission North High School

Lauren Macek nominated by Melissa Terryberry, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Fernanda Fregozo nominated by Fernanda Torres, Shawnee Mission South High School

Voice Classical

Alyssa Marksz nominated by Derek Cross, Shawnee Mission West High School

Ava Hauser nominated by Cassie Banion, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School

Winds and Percussion

Nicholas Velicer nominated by Steve Adams, Shawnee Mission South High School