More than 100 Shawnee Mission School District students joined musicians from across the state to perform at this year’s Kansas Music Educators Association 2019 In-service Workshop.
They auditioned and earned the opportunity to perform in a variety of instrumental and vocal ensembles.
This year, two Shawnee Mission ensembles were also selected to perform in convention concerts. The Shawnee Mission North Crimson Tribe Jazz Ensemble performed under the direction of Chad Reed and the Shawnee Mission South, Southland Brass Band performed under the direction of Steve Adams and John Selzer.
Here is a list of Shawnee Mission School District students who performed in KMEA ensembles, choirs, orchestra, and bands:
All-State Band
Natalie Nitsch, Shawnee Mission East High School, Flute
Angelika Kline, Shawnee Mission East, B-flat Clarinet
Annie Gorman, Shawnee Mission East, B-flat Clarinet
Davis Vaughn, Shawnee Mission East, B-flat Clarinet
Kaeleen Kronawitter, Shawnee Mission North High School, Flute
Asa Martin, Shawnee Mission North, Trombone
Evan West, Shawnee Mission North, Trumpet
Josh Zumalt, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, B-flat Clarinet
Daniel Ward, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Bass Clarinet
Gentry Gardner, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Alto Saxophone
Ellen Schnacker, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Baritone Saxophone
Cecilia Talley, Shawnee Shawnee Mission Northwest, Horn Alternate
Jake Lane, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Trombone
Grant Johnson, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Euphonium
Grace Markum, Shawnee Mission South High School, Flute
Laura Bogner, Shawnee Mission South, Flute
Jay Selzer, Shawnee Mission South, Bassoon
Luke Vohs, Shawnee Mission South, Tenor Saxophone
Audrey Hartwell, Shawnee Mission South, Horn
Corbin Wood, Shawnee Mission South, Trombone
Jacob Legg, Shawnee Mission South, Tuba
Ben Shaw, Shawnee Mission South, Mallets
Emma Ross, Shawnee Mission South, Bassoon Alternate
Nicolas Camburako, Shawnee Mission South, Bass Clarinet Alternate
Abbey Johnson, Shawnee Mission West High School, B-flat Clarinet
Orchestra
Gabby Buck, Shawnee Mission East, Violin 1
Blake Modean, Shawnee Mission East, Viola
Vincent Hsiung, Shawnee Mission East, Cello
Shelby Winter, Shawnee Mission East, Oboe
Austin Larison, Shawnee Mission North, Violin 1
Jada Green, Shawnee Mission-North, Flute/Piccolo
Cate Steinacker, Shawnee-Shawnee Mission Northwest, Violin 1
Noah Gruman, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Violin 2
Sarah Wilson, Shawnee Mission South, Viola
Benjamin Holcomb, Shawnee Mission South, Cello
Polina Krasnopolskaya, Shawnee Mission West, Violin 2
Connor Ampleman, Shawnee Mission West, Bass
Amelia Milldyke Gifford, Shawnee Mission West, Bass
Jazz Band Roster
Andrew Wurst, Shawnee Mission East, Tenor Saxophone
Joseph Wagner, Shawnee Mission East, Bass Alternate
Thomas Parnell, Shawnee Mission North, Piano Alternate
Andrea Edwards, Shawnee Mission South, Baritone Saxophone
Julian Duff, Shawnee Mission South, Trumpet
Nick Velicer, Shawnee Mission South, Drums
Mixed Choir
Ben Blickhan, Shawnee Mission East, T2
Aggie Williams, Shawnee Mission East, S2
Caleb Anderson, Shawnee Mission Northwest, B2
Lillian Bowen, Shawnee Mission Northwest, A2
Jacob Fry, Shawnee Mission Northwest T1
Dayton Raines, Shawnee Mission Northwest, T1
Molly Vielhauer, Shawnee Mission Northwest, A2
Maxie Crimm, Shawnee Mission South, A1
Ashley Hays, Shawnee Mission South, A1
Sophia Lopez, Shawnee Mission South, A2
Madeline Bollinger, Shawnee Mission West, S2
Piper Myers, Shawnee Mission West, A1
Ryan Orme, Shawnee Mission West, T2
Nathan Rongish,Shawnee Mission West, T1
Gavin Tanner, Shawnee Mission West, T2
Daniel Vazquez, Shawnee Mission West, B2
Treble Choir
Ella Stotts, Shawnee Mission East, A2
Georgia Holgate, Shawnee Mission Northwest, S1
Claire Severance, Shawnee Mission Northwest, A2
Caelia Donalds, Shawnee Mission South, S1
Marissa Lunetta, Shawnee Mission South, S1
Natalia Botello, Shawnee Mission West, A2
Sydney Boyd, Shawnee Mission West, S2
Haley Deardorff, Shawnee Mission West, A2
Julia Edeal, Shawnee Mission West, S2
Maleena Hashman, Shawnee Mission West, S2
Elizabeth Lipford, Shawnee Mission West, S1
Alyssa Marksz, Shawnee Mission West, A1
Nebie Tewodros, Shawnee Mission West, A2
Gwneth Brown, Indian Woods Middle School, A
Campbell Brown, Indian Woods Middle School, S2
Caroline Petersma, Indian Woods Middle School, S1
Tasia Sipes, Indian Woods Middle School, S1
Eve Snyder, Indian Woods Middle School, A
Choral Alternates
Paige Lynch, Shawnee Mission East, A2
Ryan Russell, Shawnee Mission North, T1
Abigail Monahan, Shawnee Mission Northwest, S1
Middle-Level Choir
Grace Fields, Indian Hills Middle School, Alto
Wyatt Oligmueller Indian Hills Middle School, Tenor
Fritz Sullivan, Indian Hills Middle School, Bass
William Mehnert, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Bass
Meg Qualls, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Soprano, Alternate
Ally Andrade, Shawnee Mission West, Alto
Aryn Bray, Shawnee Mission West, Soprano
Jackson Deardorff, Shawnee Mission West, Bass
Will Edeal, Shawnee Mission West, Bass
Katie Johnson, Shawnee Mission West, Alto
Matthew Martin, Shawnee Mission West, Bass
Bella Tooley, Shawnee Mission West, Alto
William Ashby, Westridge Middle School, Tenor
Joel Bollinger, Westridge, Tenor
Liv Cairns, Westridge, Alto
Faryn Clevenger, Westridge, Alto
Claire Deardorff, Westridge, Soprano
Maddox Fergus, Westridge Soprano
Carolanne Hendrix, Westridge, Alto
Jacob Jewell, Westridge, Bass
Gage Miller, Westridge, Tenor
Isabella Mullarney, Westridge, Alto
JT Rehder, Westridge, Tenor
Kaitlyn Rongish, Westridge, Alto
Samantha Wallenburg, Westridge, Soprano
Colby Waters, Westridge, Bass