Shawnee Mission School District Congratulates Athletes, Coaches for Fall Athletic Season

SME Girls Tennis
Shawnee Mission School District

With the fall athletic season complete and winter season underway, it is time to acknowledge the many accomplishments of students and coaching staff in the 2018-19 school year so far.

This fall, 4,400 Shawnee Mission high school and middle school students participated in the fall athletic season. Congratulations to all who participated, competed, and supported individuals and teams throughout the fall season.

Here is a look at high school and middle school team and individual title-holders for fall 2018:

Kansas State High School Activities Association (KSHSAA) Regional and State Honorees

 SM East, Regional Champion, State Second Place, Girls Tennis

SM East, Regional Champion, State Second Place, Girls Golf

SM East, Regional First Place, State Third Place, Boys Soccer

SM East, Regional First Place, Football

SM West, Regional Third Place, State Eleventh Place, Boys Cross Country

SM West, Regional Seventh Place, Girls Cross Country

SM West, Regional Champions, Boys Soccer

SM West, Regional Seventh Place, Girls Tennis

SM South, State Third Place, Girls Gymnastics

SM Northwest, State Fourth Place, Girls Gymnastics

SM Northwest, Regional Second Place, State Eighth Place, Boys Cross Country

SM Northwest, Regional Second Place, State Seventh Place, Girls Cross Country

SM Northwest, Regional First Place, Boys Soccer

Logan Jiskra, SM North, Regional Tenth Place, Boys Cross Country

Billy Conaway, SM North, Wichita Eagle All -State Honorable Mention; Topeka Capital Journal 6A All-State First Team, Football

Tatum Meyer, SM North, Regional Fourth Place, Girls Golf

Katie Kusinic, SM North, Regional Runner Up, Girls Cross Country

Tatum Meyer, SM North, State Gymnastics Championships qualifier in uneven bars

Katlyn Killeen, SM North, Regional Fourth Place, State Golf Thirty-third place, Girls Golf

Asher Molina, SM North, Regional Champion, 6A State First Place, KC-All-Metro and Runner of the year finalists, Boys Cross Country

Andy Gibbs, SM East, Regional Coach of the Year, Girls Tennis

Lucy Kendall, SM East, Regional Doubles Champion, 6A State Doubles Fourth Place, Girls Tennis

Bridget Epstein, SM East, Regional Doubles Champion, 6A State Doubles Fourth Place, Girls Tennis

Allison Wilcox, SM East, Regional Singles Champion, 6A State Singles Seventh Place, Girls Tennis

Quinci Cartmell, SM East, Regional Doubles Runner-Up, 6A State Doubles Tenth Place, Girls Tennis

Lidia Ragland, SM East, Regional Doubles Runner-Up, 6A State Doubles Tenth Place, Girls Tennis

Eva Kading, SM East, Regional Singles Sixth Place, 6A State Singles Qualifier, Girls Tennis

Tess Roman, SM East, Regional Fourth Place, 6A State Fifth Place, All State Honors, Girls Golf

Hanna Robinett, SM East, Regional Third Place, 6A State Eighth Place, All State Honors, Girls Golf

Martha Safterstein, SM East, Regional Twelfth Place, 6A State Thirteenth Place All State, Girls Golf

Megan Stopperan, SM East, Regional Sixth Place, 6A State Sixteenth Place, All-State Honors, Girls Golf

Griffen Keeter, SM East, State Eighth Place, Boys Cross Country

Charlie Colby, SM East, First Team All-State, All-State Defender of the Year, Boys Soccer

Conor O’Toole, SM East, First Team All-State, Boys Soccer

Zach Bass, SM East, First Team All-State, Boys Soccer

Caden Nicholson, SM East, Second Team All-State, Boys Soccer

Michaela Crowe, SM Northwest, Regional Fifth Place, Girls Tennis

Ben Harrell, SM Northwest, Regional Seventh Place, Boys Cross Country

Caleb Masters, SM Northwest, Regional Eighth Place, 6A State Seventeenth Place, Boys Cross Country

Riley Demo, SM Northwest, Regional Seventh Place, 6A State Twentieth Place, Girls Cross Country

Sunflower League Honorees

SM North, Sunflower League Second Place, Girls Cross Country

SM North, Sunflower League Tenth Place, Girls Golf

SM North, Sunflower League Twelfth Place, Volleyball

SM North, Sunflower League Thirteenth Place, Girls Tennis

SM North Sunflower League Eleventh Place, Boys Soccer

SM East, Sunflower League Champion, Girls Tennis

SM East, Sunflower League Champion, Girls Golf

SM East, Sunflower League Third Place, Football

SM West, Sunflower League, Eighth Place, Boys Cross Country

SM West, Sunflower League, Thirteenth Place, Football

SM West, Sunflower League, Twelfth Place, Girls Cross Country

SM West, Sunflower League, Sixth Place, Boys Soccer

SM West, Sunflower League, Thirteenth Place, Volleyball

SM West, Sunflower League, Eighth Place, Girls Tennis

SM South, Sunflower League Fifth Place, Football

SM South, Sunflower League Fourth Place, Girls Cross Country

SM South, Sunflower League Fourth Place, Girls Tennis

SM South, Sunflower League Fourth Place, Girls Golf

SM South, Sunflower League Fifth Place, Girls Gymnastics

SM Northwest, Sunflower League, Third Place, Boys Cross Country

SM Northwest, Sunflower League, Fifth Place, Girls Cross Country

SM Northwest, Sunflower League, Fourth Place, Girls Gymnastics

SM Northwest, Sunflower League, Third Place, Boys Soccer

Katie Kusinic, SM North Sunflower League, Individual champion, Girls Cross Country

Abbie Onnen, SM North Sunflower League, Eleventh Place, Girls Cross Country

Caroline Colburn, SM North Sunflower League, Sixteenth Place, Girls Cross Country

Logan Jiskra, SM North Sunflower League, Fifth place, Boys Cross Country

Lucy Kendall, SM East, Sunflower League Doubles Champion, Girls Tennis

Bridget Epstein, SM East, Sunflower League Doubles Champion, Girls Tennis

Allison Wilcox, SM East, Sunflower League Singles Champion, Girls Tennis

Quinci Cartmell, SM East, Sunflower League Doubles Third Place, Girls Tennis

Lidia Ragland, SM East, Sunflower League Doubles Third Place, Girls Tennis

Eva Kading, SM East, Sunflower League Singles Fifth Place, Girls Tennis

Sam Cramer, SM North Sunflower League, First Team, Boys Soccer

William Baldwin, SM North Sunflower League, Second Team, Boys Soccer

Sam Goldman, Sergio Barajas and Aiden Moody, SM North Sunflower League, Honorable Mention, Boys Soccer

Seville Gates, SM North, Sunflower League, Honorable Mention, Volleyball

Billy Conaway, SM North, Sunflower League First team - Wide Receiver, Football

Billy Conaway, SM North, Sunflower League Second Team, Kick Return, Football

Brandon Ammons, Zach Bush, Alex Taylor, Noah Laird, Varenzo Henderson, De’Airic Quinn, Rylan Miller, Ja’Ron Byrd, Tremaine Jackson, Michael Harris, SM North Sunflower League Honorable Mention, Football

Asher Molina, SM North, Sunflower All-League, Boys Cross Country

Logan Jiskra, SM North, Sunflower League First Team, Sunflower League Championships Eleventh Place, All-Metro Honorable-Mention, Boys Cross Country;

Sam Cramer, SM North Sunflower League, First-Team, Boys Soccer

William Baldwin, SM North Sunflower League, Second Team, Boys Soccer

Caroline Colburn, SM North, Sunflower League championships Sixteenth Place, Girls Cross Country

Tess Roman, SM East, First Team Sunflower All-League, Girls Golf

Hanna Robinett, SM East, First Team Sunflower All-League, Girls Golf

Quincy Hepler, SM East, First Team Sunflower All-League, Girls Golf

Hope Robinet, SM East, Second Team Sunflower All-League, Girls Golf

Laini Reynolds, SM East, Second Team Sunflower All-League, Girls Golf

Martha Safterstein, SM East, Second Team Sunflower All-League, Girls Golf

Sarah Bingham, SM East, Second Team Sunflower All-League, Volleyball

Charlie Colby, SM East, First Team Sunflower All-League, Boys Soccer

Conor O’Toole, SM East, First Team Sunflower All-League, Boys Soccer

Zach Bass, SM East, Second Team Sunflower All-League, Boys Soccer

Caden Nicholson, SM East, Second Team Sunflower All-League, Boys Soccer

Erin Eksinar, SM East, Honorable Mention Sunflower All-League, Boys Soccer

Ella Bunde and Mallory Frank, SM East, Honorable Mention Sunflower All-League, Volleyball

Dante Smith-Posey, SM West, Sunflower League First Team, Football

Jack Roberts, SM South, Sunflower League, First Team, Simone Finalist – Honorable Mention All-State, Football

Matt Miller, SM South, Sunflower League, First Team, Honorable Mention All-State, Football

Wiley Kirk, SM South, Sunflower League, First Team Keeper, All-State, SFL Keeper of the Year, Boys Soccer

Omar Sanyang, SM South, Sunflower League, First Team, All-State, Second Team, Soccer

TJ Mikkelson, SM South, Sunflower League Second Team, Honorable Mention All-State, Soccer

Hannah Black, SM Northwest, Sunflower League, First Team, Volleyball

Ty Lindeman and Peyton Carder, SM Northwest, Sunflower League, Second Team, Football

Michaela Crowe, SM Northwest Sunflower League, Eighth Place, Girls Tennis

Riley Demo, SM Northwest, Sunflower League, Fifteenth Place, Girls Cross Country

Middle School Champions

Indian Hills: Wrestling, Boys Cross Country, Girls Cross Country

Trailridge: Volleyball

SMNWBoysXC